Property data
Sale history
£83,950 on Feb 2010
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,182 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,634 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2010 £83,950 £1,182 £116,049 £1,634

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,430 per square metre (£133 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Wordsworth Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Wordsworth Crescent.

Photos for 11 Wordsworth Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: