24, Wickhay, SS15 5AE
24 Wickhay is a 61 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £108,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £108,000 3.1% 0.8% Jul 2003 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £108,000 £1,770 £183,596 £3,010 Jul 2003 £88,000 £1,443 £192,746 £3,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: