26, Tennyson Way, WF8 1LD
26 Tennyson Way is a 50 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £100,000 -6.9% -9.4% Jun 2007 £128,500 7.5% 4.9% Jul 2004 £104,000 11.7% 10.0% Apr 1996 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £100,000 £2,000 £160,717 £3,214 Jun 2007 £128,500 £2,570 £187,485 £3,750 Jul 2004 £104,000 £2,080 £177,619 £3,552 Apr 1996 £41,500 £830 £172,546 £3,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Tennyson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Tennyson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: