215, Handside Lane, AL8 6TE
215 Handside Lane is a 129 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £365,000 2.9% 0.3% Mar 2006 £322,500 12.2% 10.4% Jul 1999 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,829 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £365,000 £2,829 £666,022 £5,163 Mar 2006 £322,500 £2,500 £681,784 £5,285 Jul 1999 £150,000 £1,163 £634,051 £4,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £645,000 and £850,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 215 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 215 Handside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 6/2018/1821/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 215 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of storage cabin following demolition of shed and double garage
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: