43, Kingston Road, LU2 7RZ
43 Kingston Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £154,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £154,000 1.3% -1.1% Apr 2004 £143,000 18.9% 17.2% Oct 1998 £55,000 9.2% 7.2% Nov 1996 £46,500 91.1% 85.3% Nov 1995 £24,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £154,000 £1,604 £291,134 £3,033 Apr 2004 £143,000 £1,490 £292,931 £3,051 Oct 1998 £55,000 £573 £270,523 £2,818 Nov 1996 £46,500 £484 £289,993 £3,021 Nov 1995 £24,500 £255 £156,095 £1,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Kingston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Kingston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: