10, Fitzhamon Road, CF36 3JA
10 Fitzhamon Road is a 125 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £242,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
£242,000 on Oct 2010
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £242,000 £1,936 £409,466 £3,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 P/20/34/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Fitzhamon Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Remove existing rear sun room and construct two storey / single storey rear extension and first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: