173, Soothill Lane, WF17 6EX
173 Soothill Lane is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £125,000 7.0% 4.9% Apr 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,161 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £125,000 £1,238 £218,305 £2,161 Apr 1996 £48,000 £475 £225,800 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,750 per square metre (£171 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 Soothill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Soothill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 2016/93481
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173, Soothill Lane, Soothill, Batley,
- Description:
- The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 4.5m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 3.82m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 2.99m
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: