129, Greenacres, CF63 2PN
129 Greenacres is a 89 m² detached home in Barry. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £175,000 6.6% 4.3% Dec 2002 £110,000 19.2% 17.3% Mar 2000 £68,000 0.0% -1.8% Feb 1996 £67,995 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £175,000 £1,966 £299,403 £3,364 Dec 2002 £110,000 £1,236 £308,127 £3,462 Mar 2000 £68,000 £764 £261,195 £2,935 Feb 1996 £67,995 £764 £293,331 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 2012/00926/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129, Greenacres, Barry
- Description:
- Proposed 2 storey side extension over existing single storey building to form new guest bedroom and larger dining area
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: