77, Ludwick Way, AL7 3PL
77 Ludwick Way is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £166,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £166,000 0.3% -2.2% Apr 2005 £164,000 15.2% 13.3% Mar 2001 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Ludwick Way.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,279 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £166,000 £2,677 £327,293 £5,279 Apr 2005 £164,000 £2,645 £353,588 £5,703 Mar 2001 £92,000 £1,484 £311,160 £5,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Ludwick Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 77 Ludwick Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: