75, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
75 Chalkdown is a 57 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £174,950 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
£174,950 on Nov 2010
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,132 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £174,950 £3,069 £349,539 £6,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: