70, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
70 Applegarth Drive is a 84 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £278,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £278,500 57.1% 52.9% Feb 2010 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,214 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £278,500 £3,315 £521,951 £6,214 Feb 2010 £215,000 £2,560 £422,593 £5,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 4869/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford
- Description:
- Part first floor rear extension. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 3601/17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer incorporating a Juliette balcony. Hip to gable roof alteration. Three front roof lights (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 4158/15
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford