Gossips Tree Cottage, West Street, SP7 0PF
Gossips Tree Cottage West Street is a 84 m² detached home in Fontmell Magna. It sold for £363,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£363,000 on Jun 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gossips Tree Cottage, West Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,536 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £363,000 £4,321 £549,015 £6,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fontmell Magna are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 912 square metres (9,817 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gossips Tree Cottage West Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Gossips Tree Cottage West Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 2/2019/1295/CATREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Gossips Tree Cottage West Street Fontmell Magna
- Description:
- T1- Willow - Fell due to failure of two large limbs onto public road and now a largely unbalanced crown of tree. Cracking noises were heard coming from the elbow area once we had cleared up the fallen limbs and believed to be due to the stress caused to the tree from the two limbs failing and the unbalanced crown. There are also a few rot pockets from previous pruning cuts. Due to its location near the public road and the owners house it is felt be a safety issue. The owner has also had issues with the roots from the Willow tree affecting the septic tanks and drains. The owner would replant a tree in its place.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 2/2019/1221/DDTREE