32, Barnwell Drive, SS5 4UA
32 Barnwell Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £174,950 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £174,950 7.7% 5.5% Sep 2001 £89,000 13.6% 11.8% Apr 2000 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £174,950 £3,181 £307,959 £5,599 Sep 2001 £89,000 £1,618 £305,713 £5,558 Apr 2000 £74,000 £1,345 £343,178 £6,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,980 per square metre (£359 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Barnwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2010) for 32 Barnwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: