97, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
97 Bright Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Dec 2010
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £75,000 £926 £146,417 £1,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.