72, Brandon Road, IP25 6LB
72 Brandon Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Watton. It sold for £178,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £178,000 2.2% -0.4% Apr 2006 £162,250 14.2% 12.4% Nov 1999 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £178,000 £1,391 £298,892 £2,335 Apr 2006 £162,250 £1,268 £276,906 £2,163 Nov 1999 £68,950 £539 £338,001 £2,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 580 square metres (6,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: