18, High Street, OX9 2BZ
Property data
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Feb 2010 (est. today's value: £781,060)
- Floor plan
- Internal area
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,464 per sqm (£136 per sqft) in Feb 2010. For context, homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Thame OX9-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £1,451,000 and £1,837,000 (314 m² × typical £/sqm in Thame). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 photos from estate agent listings of 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P21/S0172/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wavertree House 18 High Street Thame
- Description:
- Installation of a commemorative Blue Plaque to Frank H Kirby VC on the frontage of the building, at a height of approx 2.8 metres.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 P18/S2704/LB
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wavertree House 18 High Street THAME Oxon
- Description:
- To reduce the height of 1960's dividing wall between flat 17 and original garden wall of no. 18.
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 P18/S1156/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wavertree House 18 High Street THAME Oxon
- Description:
- (RETROSPECTIVE) Removal of 14 courses of apparently modern LBC marked bricks from the upper section of a wall between the gardens of 17&18 High Street Thame. Small 50cm opening in lower 10 courses of older style bricks to facilitate entry. Erection of a dividing wall/fence to seal off 17&18 High Street Thame for security.