51, Lark Rise, EX10 0DH
51 Lark Rise is a 72 m² detached home in Newton Poppleford. It sold for £249,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£249,500 on Jul 2010
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,304 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £249,500 £3,465 £381,903 £5,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Poppleford are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,240 per square metre (£288 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Lark Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Lark Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: