2, Charlecote Drive, NG8 2SB
2 Charlecote Drive is a 125 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £240,000 7.0% 4.9% Sep 1999 £114,000 9.8% 7.5% Jan 1996 £81,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £240,000 £1,920 £442,646 £3,541 Sep 1999 £114,000 £912 £469,123 £3,753 Jan 1996 £81,000 £648 £409,365 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,870 per square metre (£270 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: