339, Preston Road, PR2 5JT
339 Preston Road is a 184 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £465,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Mar 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 339, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £465,000 £2,527 £698,732 £3,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 5,835 square metres (62,807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 339 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 339 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 06/2010/0280
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 339 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to front, two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- May 2010 06/2010/0150
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 339 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to the front, two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 06/2007/0513
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 339 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire