13, The Mount, RG4 7RU
13 The Mount is a 254 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £830,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £830,000 2.9% 0.9% Jul 2008 £780,000 6.3% 3.9% Oct 2002 £550,000 17.4% 15.7% Aug 2001 £457,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, The Mount.
- Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,121 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £830,000 £3,268 £1,300,713 £5,121 Jul 2008 £780,000 £3,071 £1,400,682 £5,514 Oct 2002 £550,000 £2,165 £1,350,779 £5,318 Aug 2001 £457,500 £1,801 £1,273,348 £5,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,300,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £1,176,000 and £1,532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2009) for 13 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 PL/14/1448
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 The Mount Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Replacement of existing conservatory with garden room extension and alterations to existing terrace area.
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 PL/03/1137
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 The Mount Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Extension of existing garage for residential property.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 254 sqm (2,734 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: