Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2010 £289,950 4.8% 1.8%
Jan 2007 £250,000 9.2% 7.5%
May 1999 £127,000 5.0% 3.0%
May 1997 £114,950 27.7% 25.0%
Jun 1996 £93,000 2.7% -0.6%
Mar 1995 £90,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,779 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2010 £289,950 £3,085 £449,236 £4,779
Jan 2007 £250,000 £2,660 £393,798 £4,189
May 1999 £127,000 £1,351 £461,845 £4,913
May 1997 £114,950 £1,223 £534,236 £5,683
Jun 1996 £93,000 £989 £488,730 £5,199
Mar 1995 £90,000 £957 £517,236 £5,503

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Harcourt are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,340 per square metre (£360 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: