2, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
2 Portland Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £155,250 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £155,250 14.5% 12.3% Dec 1998 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,293 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £155,250 £1,294 £222,772 £1,856 Dec 1998 £32,000 £267 £146,292 £1,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E