2, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TF
2 Raymonds Plain is a 100 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £250,000 2.0% -0.5% May 2004 £222,500 14.3% 12.4% Feb 2001 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Raymonds Plain.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,763 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £250,000 £2,500 £476,299 £4,763 May 2004 £222,500 £2,225 £529,312 £5,293 Feb 2001 £143,000 £1,430 £508,856 £5,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 6/2021/0690/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Raymonds Plain Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 11 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area