9, Severn Road, LE2 4FU
9 Severn Road is a 113 m² detached home in Oadby. It sold for £271,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £271,000 9.0% 6.9% Apr 1998 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £271,000 £2,398 £450,753 £3,989 Apr 1998 £92,000 £814 £399,155 £3,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 9 Severn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: