10, Gloucester Road, IP3 9LF
10 Gloucester Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £133,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £133,000 6.7% 4.6% Oct 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Gloucester Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,564 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £133,000 £1,565 £240,004 £2,824 Oct 1999 £68,000 £800 £283,276 £3,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Gloucester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: