27, Orchard Way, GU23 7HS
27 Orchard Way is a 183 m² detached home in Send. It sold for £540,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Mar 2010
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £540,000 £2,951 £838,759 £4,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £838,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Send are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,480 per square metre (£469 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £924,000 and £1,186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: