2, Pine Grove, AL9 7BS
2 Pine Grove is a 130 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £581,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£581,000 on Apr 2010
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,134 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £581,000 £4,469 £927,439 £7,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £927,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £866,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 S6/2012/1264/DS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, HATFIELD
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 (Materials) from planning permission S6/2011/2389/FP
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 S6/2011/2389/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, HATFIELD
- Description:
- Erection of part single, part two storey extension to include replacement garage, erection of part single, part two storey rear extension and alterations to roof to include one rear dormer and three roof lights
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: