32, Wharfedale, HP2 5TQ
32 Wharfedale is a 82 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £125,000 Leasehold -12.7% -14.9% Aug 2007 £187,000 Freehold 11.9% 10.0% Apr 2000 £82,000 Freehold 14.3% 12.4% Jul 1997 £57,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £125,000 £1,524 £212,025 £2,586 Aug 2007 £187,000 £2,280 £351,645 £4,288 Apr 2000 £82,000 £1,000 £306,648 £3,740 Jul 1997 £57,000 £695 £299,054 £3,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 4/02721/16/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Amenity Land Between 32 And 34 Wharfedale Hemel Hempstead
- Description:
- Installation of 12 new parking bays
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: