5, Marsh Terrace, BB3 0HF
5 Marsh Terrace is a 73 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £62,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £62,000 -1.9% -4.4% Jun 2007 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £849 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £62,000 £849 £90,949 £1,246 Jun 2007 £65,500 £897 £90,222 £1,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Marsh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Marsh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: