9, Hookstone Way, HG2 7DE
9 Hookstone Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Harrogate. It sold for £189,950 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £189,950 Freehold 1.6% -0.8% Sep 2005 £175,000 Freehold 15.9% 14.1% May 2002 £107,500 Leasehold 9.5% 7.5% Sep 1995 £58,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £189,950 £3,015 £308,790 £4,901 Sep 2005 £175,000 £2,778 £335,499 £5,325 May 2002 £107,500 £1,706 £363,761 £5,774 Sep 1995 £58,500 £929 £319,407 £5,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,790 per square metre (£265 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hookstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hookstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: