10, The Vale, BN2 7AB
10 The Vale is a 181 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £420,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £420,000 10.3% 8.3% Dec 1996 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Vale.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £420,000 £2,320 £726,759 £4,015 Dec 1996 £115,000 £635 £754,428 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £726,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £800,000 and £1,090,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,713 square metres (18,439 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 BH2020/03371
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Baldean 10 The Vale Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage to side of property.
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 BH2011/02961
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- BALDEAN, 10 The Vale, Brighton, (10 The Vale Ovingdean Brighton)
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment to BH2011/01570 for the reduction in width of front window.
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 BH2011/01570
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension with associated roof alterations including increase in ridge height, installation of side and rear roof lights and creation of balcony at first floor level to front elevation.