2, Rookery Way, BN9 0SB
2 Rookery Way is a 117 m² detached home in Newhaven. It sold for £222,500 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£222,500 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £222,500 £1,902 £348,784 £2,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,010 per square metre (£290 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: