19, Meredith Road, CF24 2SW
19 Meredith Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £90,000 £1,250 £170,097 £2,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00728/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Meredith Road Tremorfa Cardiff
- Description:
- ATTIC CONVERSION INCLUDING THE FORMING OF GABLE WALL AND DORMER TO REAR ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: