47, York Road, E7 9HT
47 York Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £250,000 37.0% 33.6% Jan 2010 £195,000 9.9% 7.8% Aug 1999 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £250,000 £2,193 £577,336 £5,064 Jan 2010 £195,000 £1,711 £466,435 £4,092 Aug 1999 £73,000 £640 £529,985 £4,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 12 sqm (129 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: