27, Brunel Road, LU4 0RX
27 Brunel Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £159,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £159,000 2.9% 0.6% Apr 2003 £130,000 34.8% 33.1% Jun 2001 £75,500 23.8% 21.6% Apr 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £159,000 £1,590 £343,800 £3,438 Apr 2003 £130,000 £1,300 £327,821 £3,278 Jun 2001 £75,500 £755 £289,508 £2,895 Apr 1996 £25,000 £250 £161,252 £1,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Brunel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2010. It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Brunel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E