20, Portland Street, AL3 4RB
20 Portland Street is a 56 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £292,500 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £292,500 3.1% 0.6% Jul 2004 £247,500 8.2% 6.7% Jun 2000 £179,950 18.3% 16.1% Mar 1996 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,375 per square metre (£871 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £292,500 £5,223 £524,978 £9,375 Jul 2004 £247,500 £4,420 £540,959 £9,660 Jun 2000 £179,950 £3,213 £590,579 £10,546 Mar 1996 £88,500 £1,580 £531,167 £9,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 TP/2021/0481
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Portland Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prune Yew T1 located at the right rear of property according to the following specifications: . Prune mainstem down to 1ft in height from ground level and shape small remaining growth to give some shape
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 TP/2020/0597
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Portland Street St Alban
- Description:
- Prune rear garden Yew T1 located at the right rear of property according to the following specifications: Crown reduce height and shape by pruning off up to 1.5 metres growth to for a more columnar shape.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900