26, Old England Way, BA2 8TL
26 Old England Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Peasedown St John. It sold for £145,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £145,000 7.8% 5.4% Feb 2001 £72,500 15.2% 13.7% Nov 1997 £46,000 -2.0% -4.2% Jun 1995 £48,250 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £145,000 £2,500 £267,129 £4,606 Feb 2001 £72,500 £1,250 £262,990 £4,534 Nov 1997 £46,000 £793 £269,673 £4,650 Jun 1995 £48,250 £832 £278,361 £4,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peasedown St John are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Old England Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Old England Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: