8, Holbrook Way, BR2 8EE
8 Holbrook Way is a 98 m² terraced home in Bickley. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £285,000 3.2% 0.7% Jun 2006 £249,950 26.9% 23.7% Apr 2005 £190,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,719 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £285,000 £2,908 £560,509 £5,719 Jun 2006 £249,950 £2,551 £587,033 £5,990 Apr 2005 £190,000 £1,939 £480,604 £4,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bickley are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,540 per square metre (£467 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Holbrook Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Holbrook Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: