1, Ruden Way, KT17 3LL
1 Ruden Way is a 297 m² detached home in Ewell East. It sold for £1,200,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£1,200,000 on Apr 2010
- Internal area
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,312 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £1,200,000 £4,040 £1,874,629 £6,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 297 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,874,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 297 m², this implies a valuation between £1,440,000 and £1,862,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,810 square metres (41,010 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 13/01440/CNA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Ruden Way Epsom Downs Reigate And Banstead Borough Counci
- Description:
- Replacement of rear conservatory with new single storey extension, first floor side extension and conversion of roof with the creation of new matching dormer windows.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 369 sqm (3,972 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 297 sqm (3,197 square foot) total internal area