17a, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
17a Penwith Road is a 62 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £339,950 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £339,950 Leasehold 12.5% 9.6% Mar 2006 £217,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,483 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,947 per square metre (£831 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £339,950 £5,483 £554,686 £8,947 Mar 2006 £217,000 £3,500 £545,604 £8,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17a Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17a Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: