55, Highfield Lane, AL4 0RJ
55 Highfield Lane is a 131 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £558,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £558,000 13.3% 11.2% Jun 1999 £135,050 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Highfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,464 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £558,000 £4,260 £977,725 £7,464 Jun 1999 £135,050 £1,031 £628,649 £4,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £756,000 and £998,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Highfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Highfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: