Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2010 £445,000 5.5% 3.2%
Jul 2002 £298,200 25.5% 23.8%
Oct 2000 £200,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,240 per square metre (£766 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,389 per square metre (£1,337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £445,000 £8,241 £777,026 £14,389
Jul 2002 £298,200 £5,522 £837,239 £15,504
Oct 2000 £200,000 £3,704 £640,144 £11,855

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 2018/0121
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves a large scale development
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
55 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
Description:
Outline planning application for residential development of up to 24 dwellings and access

Planning ref:
July 2018 2018/1141
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
Description:
Erection of joint single storey rear extension to No.2 and No.3 Hillview. Formation of decking to rear elevation of No.2.

Planning ref:
October 2009 2009/1201
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Melbury Cottage 55 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
Description:
Erection of a first storey front extension to dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area: