262, Watford Road, AL2 3DN
262 Watford Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £342,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£342,500 on Jul 2010
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,172 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £342,500 £3,031 £584,453 £5,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 772 square metres (8,310 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 262 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 262 Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E