39, Chard Drive, LU3 4EQ
39 Chard Drive is a 109 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £244,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
£244,000 on May 2010
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £244,000 £2,239 £421,428 £3,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2008) for 39 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: