36, Baird Close, SL1 9HL
36 Baird Close is a 49 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £137,500 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £137,500 0.5% -2.0% Nov 2006 £135,000 4.1% 2.1% Nov 2002 £114,950 18.7% 16.9% Sep 1998 £56,950 22.7% 20.5% Jun 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £137,500 £2,806 £212,327 £4,333 Nov 2006 £135,000 £2,755 £192,318 £3,925 Nov 2002 £114,950 £2,346 £205,365 £4,191 Sep 1998 £56,950 £1,162 £190,882 £3,896 Jun 1997 £44,000 £898 £179,250 £3,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Baird Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Baird Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: