3, Farm Road, B68 8RB
3 Farm Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £80,000 4.1% 1.9% Apr 2002 £57,950 5.1% 3.4% Feb 1999 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £80,000 £1,509 £171,274 £3,232 Apr 2002 £57,950 £1,093 £206,181 £3,890 Feb 1999 £49,500 £934 £213,050 £4,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.