Property data
Sale history
£85,000 on Nov 2010
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £904 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2010 £85,000 £904 £183,465 £1,952

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: