Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2010 £178,000 8.9% 6.8%
Oct 1998 £65,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £178,000 £1,798 £272,835 £2,756
Oct 1998 £65,000 £657 £356,881 £3,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowes are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,570 per square metre (£272 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Nelson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Nelson Drive.

Photos for 42 Nelson Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: