7, Front Street, DL16 6TG
7 Front Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £67,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £67,000 -6.5% -9.1% Feb 2007 £87,000 25.6% 23.3% Sep 2002 £31,750 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £67,000 £985 £91,926 £1,352 Feb 2007 £87,000 £1,279 £102,684 £1,510 Sep 2002 £31,750 £467 £79,814 £1,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,020 per square metre (£104 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: