14, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
14 Chipstead Lane is a 53 m² terraced home in Dunton Green. It sold for £260,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £260,000 -1.5% -4.2% Mar 2008 £268,750 6.9% 4.8% Aug 2002 £184,950 12.9% 11.2% Jan 1999 £120,000 21.1% 19.1% May 1996 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,905 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,795 per square metre (£817 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £260,000 £4,906 £466,144 £8,795 Mar 2008 £268,750 £5,071 £479,728 £9,051 Aug 2002 £184,950 £3,490 £482,343 £9,101 Jan 1999 £120,000 £2,264 £515,151 £9,720 May 1996 £72,000 £1,358 £449,502 £8,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: